You appear to be from outside of the UK, unfortunately LEE Direct isn’t currently available outside of the UK. However, you can still purchase our products from a LEE Filters dealer near you.

Privacy Policy

LEE Filters Direct Privacy Policy

Updated November 1, 2019

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.leefiltersdirect.com (the “Site”).  The Site is operated by Lee Filters Limited, a division of Panavision Europe Limited (Company Number 02532311 with a registered office address at Metropolitan Centre, Bristol Road, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 8GU (“Lee Filters,” “we” or “us”). 

For the purposes of applicable legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Lee Filters Limited is the “controller” of personal information collected through the Site.

 

Personal Information We Collect

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and phone number. 

In addition, when you visit our Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, device identification number and type, location information, browsing history, page views, traffic to and from sites, referral URL, ad data, web log information, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

 

How do we use your Personal Information?

We use the personal information that we collect to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including arranging for shipping and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

Additionally, we use this information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • Provide any information and services that you have requested;
  • Provide, maintain, protect and improve any applications, products, services and information that you have requested from us;
  • Manage our relationship with you (for example, customer services and support activities)
  • Monitor, measure, improve and protect the Site and our content, applications and services;
  • Provide you with any information that we are required to send you to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations;
  • Detect, prevent, investigate or remediate, crime, illegal or prohibited activities or to otherwise protect our legal rights (including liaison with regulators and law enforcement agencies for these purposes); and
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Shopify and SagePay

Our Site is hosted by Shopify.  Shopify provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Shopify stores and uses your personal information, including personal information that is collected when you visit our Site.  You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information in its privacy policy here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We have selected Sage Pay as the payment gateway to complete your purchases from our Site.  Sage Pay will collect your information to process payment for your purchases, and may use your information in other ways.  You may read more about how Sage Pay uses your personal information in its privacy policy here: https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy.

Once you leave our Site or are re-directed to a third-party website or application (such as Sage Pay), you are no longer governed by this privacy policy and should review the privacy policy applicable to the sites you visit.

 

How do we Share Your Personal Information?

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which includes our subsidiaries, from time to time.

We may also share your personal information with third parties including:

  • Service providers, including IT and data hosting companies such as Shopify and Sage Pay;
  • Third party companies in the event that we are involved in a corporate transaction such as an actual or potential merger, joint venture, consolidation or asset sale;
  • Professional advisors such as attorneys, accountants, auditors, financial and other professionals;
  • Regulatory authorities, including tax authorities;
  • Law enforcement agencies, courts and other tribunals.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets;
  • If we transfer ownership or management of our Site, services, businesses and/or assets (in whole or in part) to a third party, in which case we may also transfer your personal information to such third party;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention.

 

Cookies and Google Analytics

A cookie is a text file which contains small amounts of information that a website may store on your computer, tablet or mobile device, when you visit a website. The information is used by the website to send information to your browser in order to make websites work more efficiently and in certain instances to deliver a more personalised service.

Our websites may use cookies to collect basic information about your operating system and browser type, but are not used to collect information which can be used to personally identify individuals.

At any point you may wish to block cookies by activating the appropriate settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookie. However, this may mean that you might be unable to access certain elements of our sites.

For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Your Rights

You may have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. These may include the right to request access to your personal information, to request that it is erased, that its processing is restricted, or that any inaccurate personal information is rectified. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, or in some circumstances to obtain a copy of the personal information in a machine readable format. Any such request should be submitted using the contact information below.

You may also have the right to complain to your local data protection authority about the use of your personal information.  In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Legal Basis for Using Personal Information

We process your information in order to enter into and fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example, if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

 

International Transfers of Information

We are a global organisation and may transfer certain personal information across geographical borders and may store information in a jurisdiction other than where you live, including outside of the UK or the EU.

We will take all appropriate steps to ensure that transfers of personal information are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests, and transfers are limited to countries which are recognised as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangements are in place to protect your privacy rights. 

Safeguards include contractual obligations imposed on the recipients of your personal data. Those obligations require the recipient to protect your personal data to the standards required in the UK and the EU.


Data Retention

The period for which we will retain your personal data will vary depending on the purposes that it was collected for, as well as the requirements of any applicable law or regulation. At the end of that retention period your data will be either deleted completely or anonymized so that it no longer identifies you as an individual but can be used for reporting and analysis purposes.

For example, if you submit an order through the Site, we will store your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil your order, and then for a period of six years.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. The date of the last update is at the top of this policy.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at direct@leefilters.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Lee Filters Limited
Central Way, Walworth Business Park
Andover, HAM, SP10 5AN
United Kingdom

For any concerns or questions you may regarding this Notice or if you require more details on how we use your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Team at dataprivacy@Panavision.com.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page